Player Bio
Player Headshot

#30

Matt Hewitt

Goaltender

Shoots:
Left
Height:
5'11
Weight:
155
Birthdate:
1992-12-11
Hometown:
New Westminister , BC
Media
Career
First team played for: New Westminster Royals
Nickname: Hewy
Hobbies: Juggling, Paintball, Golf, Video Games
Favorite TV Show: How I Met Your Mother, Modern Family
Favorite Movie: The Girl Next Door, Crazy Stupid Love
Favorite Actor/Actress: Robert Downey Jr.
Favorite Musical Group: Avicii, Skrillex, Deadmus, Cold Play
Favorite Pre Game meal: Chicken and Pasta
Favorite NHL Team: Vancouver Canucks
Favorite NHL Player: Cory Schneider
Favorite Pro Athlete (non hockey): David Beckham, Tiger Woods
Pre Game Rituals: Juggling, Stretching, Visualizing
Best Hockey Memory: Playing for the Pats, 1st WHL Win
Favorite Opposing Rink to play in: Moose Jaw
Pet Peeve: Five Hold Shots, Mess
Biggest Hockey Influence: My Dad
Statistics
Regular Season
Season Team GP GA Min SVS GAA SAV% W L OTL SOL T SO
2012-13 Regular Season Regina Pats 54 170 3053 1589 3.34 0.903 17 25 2 5 0 2
2011-12 Regular Season Regina Pats 60 160 3475 1524 2.76 0.905 32 21 4 2 0 4
2010-11 Regular Season Regina Pats 32 111 1654 900 4.03 0.890 12 14 0 1 0 0
Total 146 441 8182 4013 3.23 0.901 61 60 6 8 0 6
Playoffs
Season Team GP GA Min SVS GAA SAV% W L OTL SOL T SO
2012 WHL Playoffs Regina Pats 4 16 231 122 4.15 0.884 1 2 1 0 0 0
Total 4 16 231 122 4.16 0.884 1 2 1 0 0 0